Skip to content
Isle of Wight Counts — Isle of Wight, in numbers.Local help →

Isle of Wight, in numbers

Your area

Isle of Wight council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 45.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Lake South to 45.1% in Ryde North West — a gap of 34.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lake South10.4%1771,701
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey10.9%1661,521
Binstead & Fishbourne11.7%1871,597
Cowes South & Northwood11.8%1711,446
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet12.1%1751,445
Chale, Niton & Shorwell12.2%1951,594
Nettlestone & Seaview12.9%1561,207
Bembridge13.2%2311,753
Pan & Barton13.6%2491,837
Freshwater North & Yarmouth14.6%2271,553
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch14.8%2801,896
Central Rural14.8%2291,550
Wootton Bridge14.9%2421,628
Mountjoy & Shide15%2471,645
Brading & St Helens15.1%2371,566
Freshwater South15.9%2871,809
Lake North16.8%2701,611
Newport West16.9%2581,529
Cowes West & Gurnard16.9%3131,854
Totland & Colwell17.6%2951,673
Fairlee & Whippingham17.9%3081,725
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill18.8%2691,434
Haylands & Swanmore19%3121,642
Carisbrooke & Gunville20%3121,560
Ryde West20.8%2961,426
Osborne21.7%4301,979
Ryde Appley & Elmfield21.9%3921,787
East Cowes22%3981,808
Ryde South East23.6%2631,113
Sandown North24.5%3841,566
Shanklin Central24.8%4521,826
Cowes Medina25.8%5141,990
Ventnor & St Lawrence27%4651,722
Sandown South29.5%4981,687
Shanklin South31.7%5131,616
Cowes North33%4701,425
Ryde Monktonmead33.8%6131,814
Newport Central44.4%8731,966
Ryde North West45.1%1,0242,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Newport West to 9.1% in Lake South — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newport West4.6%1663,575
Cowes West & Gurnard4.7%1894,044
Cowes North5%1402,773
Carisbrooke & Gunville5.1%1843,595
Nettlestone & Seaview5.2%1302,521
Binstead & Fishbourne5.2%1843,534
Cowes Medina5.2%2424,613
Cowes South & Northwood5.3%1793,384
Chale, Niton & Shorwell5.3%1853,459
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey5.6%1913,394
Central Rural6%2123,555
Bembridge6.1%2163,561
Haylands & Swanmore6.2%2313,713
Wootton Bridge6.3%2153,391
Shanklin South6.4%2073,255
East Cowes6.6%2644,005
Ryde Appley & Elmfield6.7%2563,827
Brading & St Helens6.7%2303,415
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet6.8%2083,064
Lake North6.9%2383,456
Freshwater North & Yarmouth6.9%2123,078
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill6.9%2994,337
Shanklin Central7.1%2823,989
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch7.1%2844,003
Ryde South East7.1%1782,505
Sandown North7.3%2583,532
Pan & Barton7.4%3124,241
Mountjoy & Shide7.4%2863,850
Ryde West7.4%2403,229
Osborne7.5%3304,424
Ryde Monktonmead7.6%2843,758
Ryde North West7.6%3244,276
Freshwater South7.6%2773,655
Totland & Colwell7.9%2813,557
Fairlee & Whippingham8.1%3173,894
Sandown South8.4%3013,597
Ventnor & St Lawrence8.9%2913,270
Newport Central9%3363,733
Lake South9.1%3083,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.1% to 46%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.1% in Ryde South East to 46% in Bembridge — a gap of 31.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ryde South East14.1%3532,502
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill14.6%6314,334
Pan & Barton15.1%6424,240
Cowes Medina16.5%7634,614
Osborne19.5%8654,426
Ryde Monktonmead20%7513,755
Newport Central20.3%7563,730
Newport West21.2%7573,575
Haylands & Swanmore21.5%7983,713
Carisbrooke & Gunville22.7%8163,593
Ryde West22.7%7343,228
Mountjoy & Shide23.2%8923,849
Cowes North24.7%6872,778
Ryde North West25.9%1,1084,276
Sandown South26.4%9513,596
Cowes South & Northwood27.6%9333,382
Sandown North28%9903,532
East Cowes28.5%1,1404,004
Ryde Appley & Elmfield29.5%1,1313,828
Lake North30.2%1,0453,457
Shanklin Central31.7%1,2643,989
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch31.9%1,2794,004
Central Rural32.4%1,1513,555
Brading & St Helens33%1,1293,417
Fairlee & Whippingham33.2%1,2943,894
Cowes West & Gurnard33.9%1,3694,044
Shanklin South34%1,1053,254
Chale, Niton & Shorwell34.9%1,2103,463
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey35.7%1,2123,394
Wootton Bridge36.6%1,2393,388
Ventnor & St Lawrence37.1%1,2133,270
Binstead & Fishbourne37.3%1,3173,534
Freshwater South38.9%1,4223,653
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet39.3%1,2043,064
Totland & Colwell40.8%1,4503,558
Lake South40.9%1,3893,397
Nettlestone & Seaview41.6%1,0502,523
Freshwater North & Yarmouth43.5%1,3413,081
Bembridge46%1,6363,558
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4% to 26.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.4% in Cowes North to 26.2% in Lake South — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cowes North12.4%2942,379
Cowes West & Gurnard13.5%4723,484
Cowes Medina14%5153,673
Newport West14.3%4072,847
Cowes South & Northwood14.5%4132,844
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet15.4%4262,758
Haylands & Swanmore16.3%4923,022
Binstead & Fishbourne16.5%5113,095
Bembridge16.6%5293,196
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill16.7%6113,653
Carisbrooke & Gunville16.8%4962,944
Nettlestone & Seaview16.9%3812,253
Chale, Niton & Shorwell17.4%5303,040
Osborne17.6%6253,552
Wootton Bridge17.6%5222,959
Mountjoy & Shide17.9%5703,185
Ryde West18%4652,587
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey18%5403,000
Freshwater North & Yarmouth18%5022,784
Ryde Monktonmead18.5%5813,139
Central Rural18.5%5713,083
Ryde North West18.6%7023,775
East Cowes18.8%6253,330
Shanklin South19%5462,881
Newport Central19.4%6053,122
Totland & Colwell19.5%6183,177
Ventnor & St Lawrence19.5%5702,930
Ryde South East19.6%3761,916
Ryde Appley & Elmfield19.7%6423,264
Pan & Barton19.8%6503,276
Fairlee & Whippingham19.9%6683,363
Freshwater South20%6513,249
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch21.3%7253,402
Brading & St Helens21.5%6302,929
Shanklin Central21.5%7433,448
Sandown North22.4%6793,032
Sandown South22.7%6953,064
Lake North23.7%6952,931
Lake South26.2%7983,047
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8% to 41.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.8% in Ryde South East to 41.7% in Cowes North — a gap of 22.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ryde South East18.8%3611,916
Lake South19.2%5843,047
Lake North20.4%5992,931
Sandown South20.5%6273,064
Pan & Barton20.9%6843,276
Sandown North21.9%6653,032
Fairlee & Whippingham23.8%8003,363
Ryde West23.9%6172,587
Osborne24.1%8573,552
Newport Central24.2%7543,122
Ryde Monktonmead24.7%7753,139
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill24.9%9083,653
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch25%8523,402
East Cowes25.9%8613,330
Mountjoy & Shide26%8283,185
Shanklin South26.1%7532,881
Shanklin Central26.3%9073,448
Haylands & Swanmore26.5%8023,022
Newport West26.6%7582,847
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey26.6%7993,000
Ryde Appley & Elmfield27.1%8843,264
Freshwater South27.9%9063,249
Totland & Colwell27.9%8873,177
Central Rural27.9%8613,083
Carisbrooke & Gunville28%8232,944
Brading & St Helens28.3%8282,929
Ryde North West29%1,0963,775
Wootton Bridge29.1%8602,959
Cowes South & Northwood30.2%8602,844
Freshwater North & Yarmouth30.5%8502,784
Binstead & Fishbourne31.2%9653,095
Ventnor & St Lawrence31.6%9272,930
Cowes Medina31.7%1,1663,673
Bembridge32.6%1,0423,196
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet33.4%9212,758
Chale, Niton & Shorwell33.7%1,0253,040
Nettlestone & Seaview34.7%7812,253
Cowes West & Gurnard37.8%1,3173,484
Cowes North41.7%9932,379
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12% to 28.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12% in Cowes West & Gurnard to 28.3% in Ryde South East — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cowes West & Gurnard12%2221,855
Nettlestone & Seaview12.7%1541,209
Cowes South & Northwood13.3%1921,446
Binstead & Fishbourne13.3%2121,595
Bembridge13.5%2361,753
Newport West14.3%2181,527
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey14.9%2261,518
Cowes North16.1%2301,425
Central Rural16.4%2541,550
Freshwater North & Yarmouth16.4%2551,555
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet16.5%2391,448
Wootton Bridge17%2771,627
Fairlee & Whippingham17%2941,725
Cowes Medina17.1%3401,990
Carisbrooke & Gunville17.4%2721,560
Freshwater South17.5%3171,809
Totland & Colwell17.9%3001,673
Chale, Niton & Shorwell18.1%2881,594
Brading & St Helens18.7%2941,570
Shanklin South18.8%3041,616
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill18.9%2721,436
Haylands & Swanmore19%3121,642
East Cowes19.8%3581,809
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch20.7%3921,893
Ryde Appley & Elmfield20.8%3711,787
Shanklin Central22%4021,827
Sandown North22.1%3461,566
Osborne22.5%4461,978
Ventnor & St Lawrence22.8%3931,720
Mountjoy & Shide23%3791,645
Ryde North West23.8%5402,272
Ryde West23.9%3411,427
Lake North23.9%3861,614
Lake South24.7%4201,700
Ryde Monktonmead25.3%4591,813
Sandown South26.4%4461,692
Newport Central26.7%5241,963
Pan & Barton27.6%5071,838
Ryde South East28.3%3151,114
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.1% to 34.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Cowes West & Gurnard to 34.6% in Pan & Barton — a gap of 32.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cowes West & Gurnard2.1%391,854
Binstead & Fishbourne2.3%361,597
Nettlestone & Seaview2.9%351,207
Shanklin South3.3%531,616
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey4.2%641,521
Bembridge5.5%971,753
Cowes South & Northwood5.7%821,446
Fairlee & Whippingham5.7%991,725
East Cowes6.7%1221,808
Cowes North6.8%971,425
Wootton Bridge7.1%1151,628
Shanklin Central7.2%1311,826
Ryde North West7.2%1642,272
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet7.3%1051,445
Sandown North7.6%1191,566
Central Rural7.8%1211,550
Newport West7.9%1211,529
Carisbrooke & Gunville7.9%1241,560
Haylands & Swanmore9.8%1611,642
Chale, Niton & Shorwell9.9%1581,594
Totland & Colwell10%1681,673
Freshwater South10.7%1931,809
Brading & St Helens10.8%1691,566
Freshwater North & Yarmouth11.2%1741,553
Ventnor & St Lawrence11.4%1971,722
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill11.6%1661,434
Ryde Monktonmead11.7%2121,814
Ryde Appley & Elmfield11.8%2101,787
Newport Central12%2351,966
Sandown South12.6%2121,687
Lake North12.7%2041,611
Cowes Medina13.1%2601,990
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch14.6%2761,896
Ryde West17.3%2471,426
Lake South17.8%3031,701
Mountjoy & Shide20%3291,645
Osborne23.2%4591,979
Ryde South East32.5%3621,113
Pan & Barton34.6%6351,837
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BembridgeBinstead & FishbourneBrading & St HelensBrighstone, Calbourne & ShalfleetCarisbrooke & GunvilleCentral RuralChale, Niton & ShorwellCowes MedinaCowes NorthCowes South & NorthwoodCowes West & GurnardEast CowesFairlee & WhippinghamFreshwater North & YarmouthFreshwater SouthHaylands & SwanmoreLake NorthLake SouthMountjoy & ShideNettlestone & SeaviewNewchurch, Havenstreet & AsheyNewport CentralNewport WestOsbornePan & BartonParkhurst & HunnyhillRyde Appley & ElmfieldRyde MonktonmeadRyde North WestRyde South EastRyde WestSandown NorthSandown SouthShanklin CentralShanklin SouthTotland & ColwellVentnor & St LawrenceWootton BridgeWroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch
39 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Bembridge →3,561 people · census date in profileBinstead & Fishbourne →3,534 people · census date in profileBrading & St Helens →3,413 people · census date in profileBrighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet →3,064 people · census date in profileCarisbrooke & Gunville →3,595 people · census date in profileCentral Rural →3,555 people · census date in profileChale, Niton & Shorwell →3,459 people · census date in profileCowes Medina →4,614 people · census date in profileCowes North →2,773 people · census date in profileCowes South & Northwood →3,381 people · census date in profileCowes West & Gurnard →4,044 people · census date in profileEast Cowes →4,004 people · census date in profileFairlee & Whippingham →3,894 people · census date in profileFreshwater North & Yarmouth →3,080 people · census date in profileFreshwater South →3,655 people · census date in profileHaylands & Swanmore →3,713 people · census date in profileLake North →3,455 people · census date in profileLake South →3,396 people · census date in profileMountjoy & Shide →3,850 people · census date in profileNettlestone & Seaview →2,522 people · census date in profileNewchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey →3,394 people · census date in profileNewport Central →3,733 people · census date in profileNewport West →3,575 people · census date in profileOsborne →4,424 people · census date in profilePan & Barton →4,241 people · census date in profileParkhurst & Hunnyhill →4,337 people · census date in profileRyde Appley & Elmfield →3,827 people · census date in profileRyde Monktonmead →3,758 people · census date in profileRyde North West →4,276 people · census date in profileRyde South East →2,505 people · census date in profileRyde West →3,229 people · census date in profileSandown North →3,532 people · census date in profileSandown South →3,597 people · census date in profileShanklin Central →3,992 people · census date in profileShanklin South →3,255 people · census date in profileTotland & Colwell →3,557 people · census date in profileVentnor & St Lawrence →3,270 people · census date in profileWootton Bridge →3,389 people · census date in profileWroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch →4,006 people · census date in profile