Skip to content
Isle of Wight Counts — Isle of Wight, in numbers.Local help →

Isle of Wight, in numbers

Average home prices reached £246,000 in Isle of Wight.

Isle of Wight council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

The Isle of Wight is a separate council area from Hampshire. Its local evidence here follows Sandown museum repairs, Ryde’s seafront heritage, Island-wide business investment and housing support, with town and ward data shown separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Isle of Wight council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,621 in August 1996; £245,900 in July 2026. 463.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £246,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Isle of Wight council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,793
February 199543,093
March 199543,016
April 199542,489
May 199542,727
June 199542,494
July 199542,646
August 199543,319
September 199543,052
October 199542,941
November 199542,373
December 199543,282
January 199644,421
February 199644,522
March 199644,116
April 199642,889
May 199642,850
June 199642,914
July 199643,455
August 199643,621
September 199644,086
October 199643,446
November 199643,234
December 199643,710
January 199744,781
February 199744,579
March 199744,435
April 199745,687
May 199747,137
June 199747,468
July 199747,587
August 199748,664
September 199749,491
October 199750,330
November 199750,891
December 199751,445
January 199850,836
February 199850,463
March 199850,174
April 199851,661
May 199852,104
June 199853,040
July 199853,726
August 199854,588
September 199855,757
October 199856,208
November 199857,389
December 199857,275
January 199956,759
February 199955,814
March 199957,859
April 199958,739
May 199959,672
June 199958,644
July 199959,591
August 199960,505
September 199962,335
October 199963,660
November 199965,219
December 199965,583
January 200066,260
February 200067,121
March 200068,001
April 200069,352
May 200070,486
June 200073,492
July 200074,472
August 200075,050
September 200075,506
October 200076,598
November 200079,409
December 200079,114
January 200180,601
February 200179,684
March 200180,492
April 200179,360
May 200180,590
June 200181,642
July 200185,956
August 200186,629
September 200186,354
October 200185,993
November 200188,067
December 200192,163
January 200290,045
February 200289,812
March 200289,739
April 200293,682
May 200297,019
June 200299,292
July 2002102,523
August 2002103,710
September 2002106,910
October 2002108,690
November 2002111,707
December 2002112,718
January 2003113,340
February 2003114,049
March 2003115,090
April 2003116,420
May 2003119,486
June 2003124,078
July 2003127,421
August 2003126,158
September 2003123,434
October 2003123,435
November 2003127,741
December 2003130,766
January 2004131,871
February 2004131,608
March 2004133,085
April 2004135,317
May 2004138,257
June 2004142,526
July 2004144,875
August 2004147,872
September 2004147,502
October 2004152,908
November 2004154,368
December 2004155,633
January 2005153,562
February 2005155,035
March 2005154,756
April 2005154,959
May 2005152,205
June 2005153,438
July 2005152,267
August 2005154,418
September 2005155,228
October 2005159,238
November 2005158,599
December 2005157,530
January 2006156,358
February 2006155,735
March 2006156,709
April 2006157,294
May 2006162,113
June 2006163,079
July 2006163,496
August 2006162,496
September 2006165,031
October 2006165,149
November 2006167,215
December 2006167,100
January 2007170,492
February 2007169,591
March 2007171,322
April 2007172,000
May 2007172,431
June 2007172,734
July 2007172,095
August 2007173,889
September 2007178,180
October 2007179,994
November 2007181,967
December 2007177,494
January 2008176,351
February 2008175,055
March 2008172,872
April 2008173,227
May 2008172,911
June 2008176,584
July 2008176,352
August 2008170,609
September 2008167,225
October 2008162,716
November 2008164,795
December 2008164,347
January 2009156,518
February 2009152,363
March 2009147,185
April 2009151,485
May 2009153,598
June 2009154,166
July 2009155,297
August 2009153,460
September 2009157,092
October 2009159,591
November 2009162,751
December 2009162,178
January 2010162,383
February 2010160,503
March 2010162,803
April 2010163,552
May 2010164,826
June 2010161,951
July 2010162,605
August 2010163,599
September 2010166,346
October 2010165,105
November 2010162,740
December 2010163,057
January 2011163,717
February 2011165,830
March 2011162,762
April 2011160,836
May 2011159,294
June 2011160,803
July 2011161,614
August 2011158,655
September 2011157,492
October 2011157,987
November 2011160,202
December 2011161,385
January 2012159,401
February 2012157,039
March 2012157,254
April 2012157,913
May 2012162,438
June 2012163,093
July 2012164,715
August 2012164,318
September 2012162,975
October 2012161,065
November 2012158,444
December 2012157,351
January 2013157,444
February 2013159,080
March 2013156,189
April 2013154,652
May 2013154,864
June 2013159,026
July 2013162,469
August 2013162,768
September 2013162,580
October 2013162,078
November 2013163,935
December 2013164,938
January 2014165,239
February 2014164,220
March 2014164,745
April 2014166,354
May 2014169,578
June 2014172,772
July 2014170,026
August 2014168,167
September 2014168,217
October 2014171,618
November 2014171,111
December 2014170,428
January 2015169,220
February 2015167,877
March 2015163,876
April 2015165,493
May 2015168,935
June 2015172,859
July 2015173,447
August 2015176,204
September 2015178,374
October 2015179,453
November 2015179,148
December 2015179,414
January 2016180,736
February 2016180,123
March 2016181,544
April 2016180,963
May 2016181,400
June 2016180,246
July 2016182,347
August 2016184,647
September 2016185,985
October 2016182,998
November 2016181,727
December 2016180,757
January 2017184,483
February 2017184,762
March 2017187,110
April 2017187,604
May 2017189,118
June 2017189,158
July 2017189,639
August 2017190,669
September 2017191,613
October 2017192,989
November 2017192,958
December 2017193,534
January 2018191,506
February 2018192,794
March 2018191,782
April 2018192,956
May 2018192,505
June 2018194,622
July 2018195,199
August 2018197,544
September 2018198,397
October 2018198,480
November 2018199,082
December 2018199,866
January 2019202,931
February 2019202,427
March 2019200,979
April 2019201,834
May 2019200,714
June 2019202,174
July 2019199,738
August 2019203,236
September 2019202,478
October 2019205,823
November 2019204,679
December 2019206,120
January 2020206,404
February 2020205,820
March 2020206,634
April 2020206,591
May 2020206,516
June 2020207,574
July 2020208,812
August 2020210,745
September 2020212,876
October 2020217,121
November 2020222,349
December 2020226,347
January 2021226,751
February 2021226,285
March 2021228,026
April 2021228,566
May 2021229,057
June 2021231,608
July 2021230,194
August 2021230,492
September 2021232,617
October 2021238,161
November 2021246,450
December 2021247,522
January 2022252,519
February 2022250,785
March 2022251,611
April 2022253,234
May 2022257,509
June 2022262,130
July 2022263,542
August 2022264,206
September 2022264,165
October 2022268,136
November 2022272,432
December 2022273,014
January 2023269,789
February 2023265,961
March 2023260,936
April 2023261,671
May 2023263,314
June 2023264,400
July 2023259,251
August 2023260,174
September 2023259,882
October 2023262,460
November 2023260,151
December 2023260,185
January 2024259,394
February 2024254,534
March 2024249,961
April 2024243,307
May 2024245,703
June 2024246,514
July 2024249,950
August 2024249,784
September 2024250,641
October 2024251,377
November 2024248,554
December 2024252,606
January 2025251,384
February 2025252,860
March 2025251,014
April 2025242,120
May 2025241,759
June 2025238,267
July 2025248,066
August 2025248,548
September 2025248,528
October 2025248,467
November 2025245,464
December 2025244,664
January 2026240,521
February 2026242,613
March 2026241,681
April 2026241,685
May 2026240,076
June 2026241,890
July 2026245,900
Source →

People living in the area

140,777

Mid-2025 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£246,000

July 2026 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £245,900.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£951

August 2026 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 45.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Lake South to 45.1% in Ryde North West — a gap of 34.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lake South10.4%1771,701
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey10.9%1661,521
Binstead & Fishbourne11.7%1871,597
Cowes South & Northwood11.8%1711,446
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet12.1%1751,445
Chale, Niton & Shorwell12.2%1951,594
Nettlestone & Seaview12.9%1561,207
Bembridge13.2%2311,753
Pan & Barton13.6%2491,837
Freshwater North & Yarmouth14.6%2271,553
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch14.8%2801,896
Central Rural14.8%2291,550
Wootton Bridge14.9%2421,628
Mountjoy & Shide15%2471,645
Brading & St Helens15.1%2371,566
Freshwater South15.9%2871,809
Lake North16.8%2701,611
Newport West16.9%2581,529
Cowes West & Gurnard16.9%3131,854
Totland & Colwell17.6%2951,673
Fairlee & Whippingham17.9%3081,725
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill18.8%2691,434
Haylands & Swanmore19%3121,642
Carisbrooke & Gunville20%3121,560
Ryde West20.8%2961,426
Osborne21.7%4301,979
Ryde Appley & Elmfield21.9%3921,787
East Cowes22%3981,808
Ryde South East23.6%2631,113
Sandown North24.5%3841,566
Shanklin Central24.8%4521,826
Cowes Medina25.8%5141,990
Ventnor & St Lawrence27%4651,722
Sandown South29.5%4981,687
Shanklin South31.7%5131,616
Cowes North33%4701,425
Ryde Monktonmead33.8%6131,814
Newport Central44.4%8731,966
Ryde North West45.1%1,0242,272
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 9.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Newport West to 9.1% in Lake South — a gap of 4.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Newport West4.6%1663,575
Cowes West & Gurnard4.7%1894,044
Cowes North5%1402,773
Carisbrooke & Gunville5.1%1843,595
Nettlestone & Seaview5.2%1302,521
Binstead & Fishbourne5.2%1843,534
Cowes Medina5.2%2424,613
Cowes South & Northwood5.3%1793,384
Chale, Niton & Shorwell5.3%1853,459
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey5.6%1913,394
Central Rural6%2123,555
Bembridge6.1%2163,561
Haylands & Swanmore6.2%2313,713
Wootton Bridge6.3%2153,391
Shanklin South6.4%2073,255
East Cowes6.6%2644,005
Ryde Appley & Elmfield6.7%2563,827
Brading & St Helens6.7%2303,415
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet6.8%2083,064
Lake North6.9%2383,456
Freshwater North & Yarmouth6.9%2123,078
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill6.9%2994,337
Shanklin Central7.1%2823,989
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch7.1%2844,003
Ryde South East7.1%1782,505
Sandown North7.3%2583,532
Pan & Barton7.4%3124,241
Mountjoy & Shide7.4%2863,850
Ryde West7.4%2403,229
Osborne7.5%3304,424
Ryde Monktonmead7.6%2843,758
Ryde North West7.6%3244,276
Freshwater South7.6%2773,655
Totland & Colwell7.9%2813,557
Fairlee & Whippingham8.1%3173,894
Sandown South8.4%3013,597
Ventnor & St Lawrence8.9%2913,270
Newport Central9%3363,733
Lake South9.1%3083,397
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.1% to 46%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.1% in Ryde South East to 46% in Bembridge — a gap of 31.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 39 of 39 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ryde South East14.1%3532,502
Parkhurst & Hunnyhill14.6%6314,334
Pan & Barton15.1%6424,240
Cowes Medina16.5%7634,614
Osborne19.5%8654,426
Ryde Monktonmead20%7513,755
Newport Central20.3%7563,730
Newport West21.2%7573,575
Haylands & Swanmore21.5%7983,713
Carisbrooke & Gunville22.7%8163,593
Ryde West22.7%7343,228
Mountjoy & Shide23.2%8923,849
Cowes North24.7%6872,778
Ryde North West25.9%1,1084,276
Sandown South26.4%9513,596
Cowes South & Northwood27.6%9333,382
Sandown North28%9903,532
East Cowes28.5%1,1404,004
Ryde Appley & Elmfield29.5%1,1313,828
Lake North30.2%1,0453,457
Shanklin Central31.7%1,2643,989
Wroxall, Lowtherville & Bonchurch31.9%1,2794,004
Central Rural32.4%1,1513,555
Brading & St Helens33%1,1293,417
Fairlee & Whippingham33.2%1,2943,894
Cowes West & Gurnard33.9%1,3694,044
Shanklin South34%1,1053,254
Chale, Niton & Shorwell34.9%1,2103,463
Newchurch, Havenstreet & Ashey35.7%1,2123,394
Wootton Bridge36.6%1,2393,388
Ventnor & St Lawrence37.1%1,2133,270
Binstead & Fishbourne37.3%1,3173,534
Freshwater South38.9%1,4223,653
Brighstone, Calbourne & Shalfleet39.3%1,2043,064
Totland & Colwell40.8%1,4503,558
Lake South40.9%1,3893,397
Nettlestone & Seaview41.6%1,0502,523
Freshwater North & Yarmouth43.5%1,3413,081
Bembridge46%1,6363,558
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 39 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on the completed Ryde restoration

The Eastern Gardens arch is back on the seafront.

Partnership repairs can preserve useful local landmarks.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Protect museum collections through routine maintenance

Dinosaur Isle needed roof and building-system repairs.

Visitor attractions need ongoing care as well as reopening investment.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn grants into lasting local investment

The expanded fund accepts eligible capital projects across the Island.

Businesses must bring private investment as well as a viable proposal.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Sandown seafront

Dinosaur Isle museum repairs

Roof and building-system repairs protect the museum and its fossil collection.

Repairs complete; reopening announced for 17 March 2026 · evidence dated 2026-03-16

Responsible body: Isle of Wight Council

What the source says: The announcement confirms completed works; current visiting times should be checked separately.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dinosaur Isle repairs and reopening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect museum collections through routine maintenance →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Ryde Esplanade

Eastern Gardens arch

A restored historic arch has returned to the seafront.

Restoration completed June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Isle of Wight Council and Ryde Town Council

What the source says: Island and town councils collaborated on repairs and replacement of corroded elements.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ryde Eastern Gardens arch restored →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on the completed Ryde restoration →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Across the Island, including Ryde

Island business investment fund

A capital-grant programme supports business investment with a focused Ryde allocation.

Applications open October–December 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-02

Responsible body: Isle of Wight Council

What the source says: The £600,000 programme combines £400,000 Island-wide and £200,000 Ryde-focused funds. Awards and future jobs are not yet verified.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Island business investment fund →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn grants into lasting local investment →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.