Skip to content
Isle of Wight Counts — Isle of Wight, in numbers.Local help →
Isle of Wight Counts / Ryde North West

Ryde North West · Isle of Wight

Ryde North West: your neighbourhood

Ryde North West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 21% across Isle of Wight (24.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.8% here, compared with 19.7% across Isle of Wight (4.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 11% across Isle of Wight (3.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,108 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

324 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,276

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,276 out of 4,276.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,096 out of 3,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,393 out of 2,272.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 2,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.1%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,740 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,842 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

245 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

702 out of 3,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,024 out of 2,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

164 out of 2,272.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Ryde North West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

195 out of 3,777.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ryde North West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

728 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 721 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ryde North West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ryde North West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024644
October 2024459
November 2024564
December 2024572
January 2025516
February 2025544
March 2025543
April 20259512
May 2025615
June 2025545
July 20257118
August 2025596
September 2025515
October 2025649
November 20257211
December 2025537
January 20265710
February 2026575
March 20265410
April 2026553
May 20267915
June 2026507
July 20266118
August 20267519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ryde North West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime405
shoplifting66
criminal damage arson63
public order59
other theft35
drugs31
burglary18
possession of weapons17
other crime15
robbery7
vehicle crime6
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Wight →