Skip to content
Isle of Wight Counts — Isle of Wight, in numbers.Local help →
Isle of Wight Counts / Sandown North

Sandown North · Isle of Wight

Sandown North: your neighbourhood

Sandown North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.9% here, compared with 27.4% across Isle of Wight (5.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.4% here, compared with 18.5% across Isle of Wight (3.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 25% here, compared with 21% across Isle of Wight (3.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

990 out of 3,532.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

258 out of 3,532.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,532

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,532 out of 3,532.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

665 out of 3,032.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

952 out of 1,566.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

346 out of 1,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,484 out of 3,035.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,449 out of 3,035.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 3,035.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

679 out of 3,032.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 1,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

973 out of 3,035.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

119 out of 1,566.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Sandown North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

102 out of 3,035.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sandown North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

397 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 434 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sandown North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sandown North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024286
October 20244012
November 2024355
December 2024613
January 2025377
February 2025194
March 2025324
April 2025466
May 20253823
June 2025166
July 20254211
August 20254013
September 2025255
October 2025174
November 2025284
December 2025180
January 2026323
February 2026362
March 2026297
April 20264722
May 20263917
June 2026497
July 20263424
August 20264313
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sandown North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime203
criminal damage arson39
public order34
other theft33
drugs28
shoplifting14
burglary13
vehicle crime8
other crime8
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Wight →