Skip to content
Isle of Wight Counts — Isle of Wight, in numbers.Local help →

Isle of Wight, in numbers

All statistics

Isle of Wight council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Isle of Wight council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 126,696 people in 1996; 140,777 people in 2025. 11.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 126,696 to 140,777 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 579 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Isle of Wight council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996126,696
1997127,306
1998128,575
1999129,997
2000131,431
2001132,925
2002133,908
2003134,783
2004135,891
2005137,179
2006137,727
2007138,289
2008138,675
2009138,361
2010138,364
2011138,392
2012138,632
2013138,146
2014138,899
2015139,316
2016139,650
2017141,277
2018141,665
2019141,764
2020140,915
2021140,885
2022140,682
2023141,169
2024141,356
2025140,777
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Isle of Wight council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £622 a month in January 2015; £951 a month in August 2026. 52.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £622 to £951 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £64 more a month (7.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Isle of Wight council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015622
February 2015622
March 2015623
April 2015623
May 2015624
June 2015624
July 2015625
August 2015625
September 2015626
October 2015626
November 2015627
December 2015627
January 2016627
February 2016627
March 2016627
April 2016627
May 2016628
June 2016629
July 2016631
August 2016631
September 2016633
October 2016634
November 2016635
December 2016636
January 2017637
February 2017637
March 2017639
April 2017640
May 2017642
June 2017643
July 2017645
August 2017646
September 2017648
October 2017649
November 2017650
December 2017651
January 2018651
February 2018652
March 2018652
April 2018653
May 2018654
June 2018654
July 2018656
August 2018657
September 2018659
October 2018660
November 2018660
December 2018660
January 2019662
February 2019665
March 2019667
April 2019668
May 2019670
June 2019671
July 2019673
August 2019675
September 2019677
October 2019678
November 2019680
December 2019681
January 2020682
February 2020682
March 2020683
April 2020683
May 2020684
June 2020686
July 2020687
August 2020689
September 2020690
October 2020691
November 2020694
December 2020695
January 2021697
February 2021697
March 2021699
April 2021701
May 2021705
June 2021709
July 2021711
August 2021712
September 2021712
October 2021711
November 2021712
December 2021713
January 2022716
February 2022717
March 2022720
April 2022722
May 2022726
June 2022729
July 2022733
August 2022735
September 2022738
October 2022741
November 2022747
December 2022754
January 2023761
February 2023764
March 2023767
April 2023769
May 2023772
June 2023776
July 2023780
August 2023783
September 2023786
October 2023789
November 2023793
December 2023797
January 2024803
February 2024806
March 2024811
April 2024815
May 2024819
June 2024822
July 2024826
August 2024831
September 2024836
October 2024840
November 2024845
December 2024849
January 2025855
February 2025862
March 2025868
April 2025872
May 2025876
June 2025879
July 2025882
August 2025887
September 2025892
October 2025897
November 2025900
December 2025905
January 2026918
February 2026930
March 2026940
April 2026943
May 2026946
June 2026948
July 2026950
August 2026951
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Isle of Wight council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,621 in August 1996; £245,900 in July 2026. 463.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £246,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Isle of Wight council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,793
February 199543,093
March 199543,016
April 199542,489
May 199542,727
June 199542,494
July 199542,646
August 199543,319
September 199543,052
October 199542,941
November 199542,373
December 199543,282
January 199644,421
February 199644,522
March 199644,116
April 199642,889
May 199642,850
June 199642,914
July 199643,455
August 199643,621
September 199644,086
October 199643,446
November 199643,234
December 199643,710
January 199744,781
February 199744,579
March 199744,435
April 199745,687
May 199747,137
June 199747,468
July 199747,587
August 199748,664
September 199749,491
October 199750,330
November 199750,891
December 199751,445
January 199850,836
February 199850,463
March 199850,174
April 199851,661
May 199852,104
June 199853,040
July 199853,726
August 199854,588
September 199855,757
October 199856,208
November 199857,389
December 199857,275
January 199956,759
February 199955,814
March 199957,859
April 199958,739
May 199959,672
June 199958,644
July 199959,591
August 199960,505
September 199962,335
October 199963,660
November 199965,219
December 199965,583
January 200066,260
February 200067,121
March 200068,001
April 200069,352
May 200070,486
June 200073,492
July 200074,472
August 200075,050
September 200075,506
October 200076,598
November 200079,409
December 200079,114
January 200180,601
February 200179,684
March 200180,492
April 200179,360
May 200180,590
June 200181,642
July 200185,956
August 200186,629
September 200186,354
October 200185,993
November 200188,067
December 200192,163
January 200290,045
February 200289,812
March 200289,739
April 200293,682
May 200297,019
June 200299,292
July 2002102,523
August 2002103,710
September 2002106,910
October 2002108,690
November 2002111,707
December 2002112,718
January 2003113,340
February 2003114,049
March 2003115,090
April 2003116,420
May 2003119,486
June 2003124,078
July 2003127,421
August 2003126,158
September 2003123,434
October 2003123,435
November 2003127,741
December 2003130,766
January 2004131,871
February 2004131,608
March 2004133,085
April 2004135,317
May 2004138,257
June 2004142,526
July 2004144,875
August 2004147,872
September 2004147,502
October 2004152,908
November 2004154,368
December 2004155,633
January 2005153,562
February 2005155,035
March 2005154,756
April 2005154,959
May 2005152,205
June 2005153,438
July 2005152,267
August 2005154,418
September 2005155,228
October 2005159,238
November 2005158,599
December 2005157,530
January 2006156,358
February 2006155,735
March 2006156,709
April 2006157,294
May 2006162,113
June 2006163,079
July 2006163,496
August 2006162,496
September 2006165,031
October 2006165,149
November 2006167,215
December 2006167,100
January 2007170,492
February 2007169,591
March 2007171,322
April 2007172,000
May 2007172,431
June 2007172,734
July 2007172,095
August 2007173,889
September 2007178,180
October 2007179,994
November 2007181,967
December 2007177,494
January 2008176,351
February 2008175,055
March 2008172,872
April 2008173,227
May 2008172,911
June 2008176,584
July 2008176,352
August 2008170,609
September 2008167,225
October 2008162,716
November 2008164,795
December 2008164,347
January 2009156,518
February 2009152,363
March 2009147,185
April 2009151,485
May 2009153,598
June 2009154,166
July 2009155,297
August 2009153,460
September 2009157,092
October 2009159,591
November 2009162,751
December 2009162,178
January 2010162,383
February 2010160,503
March 2010162,803
April 2010163,552
May 2010164,826
June 2010161,951
July 2010162,605
August 2010163,599
September 2010166,346
October 2010165,105
November 2010162,740
December 2010163,057
January 2011163,717
February 2011165,830
March 2011162,762
April 2011160,836
May 2011159,294
June 2011160,803
July 2011161,614
August 2011158,655
September 2011157,492
October 2011157,987
November 2011160,202
December 2011161,385
January 2012159,401
February 2012157,039
March 2012157,254
April 2012157,913
May 2012162,438
June 2012163,093
July 2012164,715
August 2012164,318
September 2012162,975
October 2012161,065
November 2012158,444
December 2012157,351
January 2013157,444
February 2013159,080
March 2013156,189
April 2013154,652
May 2013154,864
June 2013159,026
July 2013162,469
August 2013162,768
September 2013162,580
October 2013162,078
November 2013163,935
December 2013164,938
January 2014165,239
February 2014164,220
March 2014164,745
April 2014166,354
May 2014169,578
June 2014172,772
July 2014170,026
August 2014168,167
September 2014168,217
October 2014171,618
November 2014171,111
December 2014170,428
January 2015169,220
February 2015167,877
March 2015163,876
April 2015165,493
May 2015168,935
June 2015172,859
July 2015173,447
August 2015176,204
September 2015178,374
October 2015179,453
November 2015179,148
December 2015179,414
January 2016180,736
February 2016180,123
March 2016181,544
April 2016180,963
May 2016181,400
June 2016180,246
July 2016182,347
August 2016184,647
September 2016185,985
October 2016182,998
November 2016181,727
December 2016180,757
January 2017184,483
February 2017184,762
March 2017187,110
April 2017187,604
May 2017189,118
June 2017189,158
July 2017189,639
August 2017190,669
September 2017191,613
October 2017192,989
November 2017192,958
December 2017193,534
January 2018191,506
February 2018192,794
March 2018191,782
April 2018192,956
May 2018192,505
June 2018194,622
July 2018195,199
August 2018197,544
September 2018198,397
October 2018198,480
November 2018199,082
December 2018199,866
January 2019202,931
February 2019202,427
March 2019200,979
April 2019201,834
May 2019200,714
June 2019202,174
July 2019199,738
August 2019203,236
September 2019202,478
October 2019205,823
November 2019204,679
December 2019206,120
January 2020206,404
February 2020205,820
March 2020206,634
April 2020206,591
May 2020206,516
June 2020207,574
July 2020208,812
August 2020210,745
September 2020212,876
October 2020217,121
November 2020222,349
December 2020226,347
January 2021226,751
February 2021226,285
March 2021228,026
April 2021228,566
May 2021229,057
June 2021231,608
July 2021230,194
August 2021230,492
September 2021232,617
October 2021238,161
November 2021246,450
December 2021247,522
January 2022252,519
February 2022250,785
March 2022251,611
April 2022253,234
May 2022257,509
June 2022262,130
July 2022263,542
August 2022264,206
September 2022264,165
October 2022268,136
November 2022272,432
December 2022273,014
January 2023269,789
February 2023265,961
March 2023260,936
April 2023261,671
May 2023263,314
June 2023264,400
July 2023259,251
August 2023260,174
September 2023259,882
October 2023262,460
November 2023260,151
December 2023260,185
January 2024259,394
February 2024254,534
March 2024249,961
April 2024243,307
May 2024245,703
June 2024246,514
July 2024249,950
August 2024249,784
September 2024250,641
October 2024251,377
November 2024248,554
December 2024252,606
January 2025251,384
February 2025252,860
March 2025251,014
April 2025242,120
May 2025241,759
June 2025238,267
July 2025248,066
August 2025248,548
September 2025248,528
October 2025248,467
November 2025245,464
December 2025244,664
January 2026240,521
February 2026242,613
March 2026241,681
April 2026241,685
May 2026240,076
June 2026241,890
July 2026245,900
Source →

People aged 65 or over

29.2%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

41,019 out of 140,459.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

9,465 out of 140,459.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

140,459

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

140,459 out of 140,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,783 out of 119,586.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

36,206 out of 64,775.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,730 out of 64,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,185 out of 119,584.

Source and method →

Average home price

£246,000

July 2026 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £245,900.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48.4%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

57,909 out of 119,584.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,113 out of 119,584.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,377

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£951

August 2026 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,064 out of 119,586.

Source and method →

People living in the area

140,777

Mid-2025 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

13,380 out of 64,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

39,723 out of 119,584.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,057 out of 64,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Isle of Wight council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,490 out of 119,584.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →