Skip to content
Isle of Wight Counts — Isle of Wight, in numbers.Local help →
Isle of Wight Counts / Pan & Barton

Pan & Barton · Isle of Wight

Pan & Barton: your neighbourhood

Pan & Barton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 11% across Isle of Wight (23.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 29.2% across Isle of Wight (14.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.6% here, compared with 19.7% across Isle of Wight (7.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

642 out of 4,240.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

312 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,241

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,241 out of 4,241.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

684 out of 3,276.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.4%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,128 out of 1,838.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

507 out of 1,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,325 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,825 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

279 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

650 out of 3,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

249 out of 1,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

583 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

635 out of 1,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Pan & Barton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 3,277.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pan & Barton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

496 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 455 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pan & Barton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pan & Barton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024330
October 2024283
November 2024353
December 2024362
January 2025201
February 2025476
March 2025463
April 2025324
May 2025459
June 20253810
July 2025597
August 20253611
September 2025533
October 2025486
November 2025296
December 2025426
January 2026436
February 2026382
March 2026314
April 2026524
May 2026315
June 2026356
July 20264311
August 2026518
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pan & Barton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime301
public order47
criminal damage arson41
shoplifting33
other theft20
drugs16
other crime14
burglary9
possession of weapons6
vehicle crime4
robbery2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Isle of Wight →